Stats query? Re: [rc5] MacOS the top? Funny

Rebecca and Rowland rebecca at astrid.u-net.com
Wed Jul 30 15:52:02 EDT 1997


>Date: Tue, 29 Jul 1997 12:02:23 -0400
>From: Marc Farnum Rendino <mvgfr at netcom.com>
>Subject: Re: [rc5] MacOS the top?  Funny
>
>At 11:14 AM -0400 on 1997/07/29, Stephen Langasek wrote:
>
>
>> On Mon, 28 Jul 1997, Marc Farnum Rendino wrote:
>>
>> > I see no indications of any problems with the stats.
>>
>> I have been hearing from other RC5 supporters that their machines have not
>> been showing the correct totals in the daily stats.
>
>Interesting - got any specifics?

I have:

Stats run: Tue Jul 29 20:30:38 1997 GMT

rebecca at astrid.u-net.com

Rank Email/Team                 Blocks Time Working  Last Seen     Avg
Kkeys/sec
6501 rebecca at astrid.u-net.com   21     26.8 days     42.9 hrs ago  2.430
Total: rebecca at astrid.u-net.com 21      ---

As you can see from my log file below, I last reported blocks at 13.55 GMT
on 29/7/97.

I'm using the Mac v2.002 client on a Performa 475 running MacOS B1-7.6.1.

Any thoughts?  I'm a bit concerned (again) that my blocks aren't being
reported correctly.


Prefs file:

[parameters]
id=rebecca at astrid.u-net.com
threshold=8
firemode=1
proxy=rc5proxy.distributed.net
port=2056
uuehttpmode=0
fgrun=500
bgrun=120
idleminutes=15
logfile=1

Logfile:

Benchmarked 5000 keys in 0.388 secs, 12.896 kkeys/sec
1[07/28/97 10:49:52 GMT] Processing block 00CBA7DA:F0000000 from 65.75%
1[07/28/97 13:29:58 GMT] Completed block 00CBA7DA:F0000000 (268435456 keys)
in 9606 secs [27 kkeys/sec]
1[07/28/97 13:29:59 GMT] Processing block 00CBA7DA:D0000000 from 0.00%
1[07/28/97 19:31:10 GMT] Completed block 00CBA7DA:D0000000 (268435456 keys)
in 21671 secs [12 kkeys/sec]
1[07/28/97 19:31:10 GMT] Processing block 00CBA7DA:B0000000 from 0.00%
1[07/29/97 02:03:16 GMT] Completed block 00CBA7DA:B0000000 (268435456 keys)
in 23526 secs [11 kkeys/sec]
1[07/29/97 02:03:16 GMT] Processing block 00CBA7DA:80000000 from 0.00%
1[07/29/97 07:58:55 GMT] Completed block 00CBA7DA:80000000 (268435456 keys)
in 21339 secs [12 kkeys/sec]
1[07/29/97 07:58:55 GMT] Processing block 00CBA7DA:60000000 from 0.00%
 [07/29/97 13:55:01 GMT] Network::Open Error - Sleeping for 15 seconds
 [07/29/97 13:55:17 GMT] Network::Open Error - Sleeping for 15 seconds
 [07/29/97 13:55:38 GMT] The proxy says: "Welcome to my nightmare.
(x162-50.chem.umn.edu)"
 [07/29/97 13:55:49 GMT] Sent 5 block(s) to server
 [07/29/97 13:55:56 GMT] Network::Open Error 1 - sleeping for 3 seconds
 [07/29/97 13:57:36 GMT] The proxy says: "Welcome to Slacker Central!
(rc5.slacker.com)"
 [07/29/97 13:57:44 GMT] Retrieved 5 block(s) from server
1[07/29/97 13:57:45 GMT] Suspending block 00CBA7DA:60000000 at 86.40%
Client shutting down 07/29/97 13:57:45 GMT


>Does there seem to be any pattern? Is it
>possibly attributable to timing or something like that?
>
>One wonders if, outside of gross (and therefore easily identifiable)
>errors, these discrepancies are real - the keyserver is the final arbiter.
>:)

I think the problem could be that the keyserver's might not be picking up
the reported blocks correctly...  I've noticed that my stats aren't right,
and mailed rc5help at slacker.com about the problem, but the people in charge
don't seem to care - I've not had a reply.  So for now, I'm checking blocks
until I've finished the ones I've got, and not attempting to report any
until the matter is resolved.

Rowland.


----
To unsubscribe, send email to majordomo at llamas.net with 'unsubscribe rc5' in the body.



More information about the rc5 mailing list